Privacy Policy

Last updated: 21/09/2015

The Camberwell Centre Association (CCA) respects the privacy rights of all individuals. The Camberwell Centre Association is committed to ensuring that all Directors and others involved in the management of Camberwell Centre Association comply at all times with their obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Personal information collected when you use this website

The Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 defines Personal Information to be “information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.”

While you visit this website, we may collect different kinds of Personal Information from you in a variety of ways including but not limited to the following:

(a) Google Analytics Data

When you visit this website our server makes a record of your visit and logs the following Personal Information:

  • Your server address;
  • Your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .net, .edu, etc);
  • The time and date of your visit to the website;
  • The pages and documents you have accessed or viewed; and
  • The type of browser you are using.

(b) Emails and Electronic Forms

The Personal Information collected by Camberwell Centre when you send us an email, or if you complete and submit one of the electronic forms on our website, will include your email address and may also include some of your Personal Information. In all cases and at all times, this Personal Information will only be used for the stated purpose for which it was provided.

Camberwell Centre Association records your email address and Personal Information in the following instances:

  • When you subscribe to and receive any online newsletters
  • When you send feedback via email or electronic forms
  • When you send an enquiry via email or electronic forms

This Personal Information will not be disclosed to a third party, other than our development team for the purposes of testing, validating or upgrading online Camberwell Centre services, without your express consent.

Purpose and use of Personal Information we collect from you

The Personal Information we collect from you is collected for the following purposes:

  • Website and system administration, including monitoring to prevent security breaches;
  • Enhancement to the website to the user’s needs; and
  • Communication, statistics, research and development.

No attempt will be made to identify individual users or their browsing activities other than as disclosed in this privacy policy or as required by law.

Disclosures

The Personal Information collected on this website will not be disclosed to a third party except where authorised by you or required by law. We may disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose. In some cases we may only disclose information with your consent. We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so, including circumstances where we are under a lawful duty of care to disclose information.

All Personal Information collected by the Camberwell Centre is protected by the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 and any subsequent Federal legislation. Information on the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 can be found on the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s websitewww.privacy.gov.au

Contractors

We contract out a number of services from time to time. Our contractors may see some of your personal information. Typically our contractors would include:

  • IT contractors and database designers;
  • Accounting and legal firms
  • Other

Security of your Personal Information

Your Personal Information will be held in strictest confidence. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we hold in our servers is not subject to loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration. We also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information if it is no longer required. This website does not, however, provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the Internet. You should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of Personal Information via the Internet. You should also note that if you link to a non-Camberwell Centre website from this website, a different privacy and security policy is likely to apply. Therefore, once you leave this Camberwell Centre website, you should check the online privacy and security policies of the new website you are visiting.

Enquiries and Complaints

Anyone who feels that there has been unwarranted invasion of their privacy should contact Camberwell Centre Association on 03 9813 4190 or info@camberwellca.com.au

When to check this privacy policy

We may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time, so you should check it each time you visit this website.